Privacy Policy

 
 

In the interests of protecting your personal privacy, we (NewsBrands Ireland)have prepared this privacy policy outlining the type of information collected by NewsBrands Ireland on this website (“site”) and the way in which this information is used.  Please read the details of the NewsBrands Ireland privacy policy before you proceed to disclose any of your personal details. By using the site you indicate your acceptance of the current terms of the privacy policy as posted in this area of the site.

Each time a user visits the site two general levels of information about that particular visit can be retained. The first level is statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate and non-individual basis of all browsers who visit the site. The second is “Personal Information” (as defined below).

We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our website.

If you do not agree with any term of this privacy policy, please do not provide any Personal Information on this site. If you choose not to provide Personal Information you may be prevented from doing certain things like accessing particular areas of the site.

  1. Personal Information
    The “Personal Information” which may be collected from users of the site includes your name, postal address, telephone number, mobile, telephone number and your email address. By providing this Personal Information you thereby authorise us to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.  You have the right to access the Personal Information retained by us and to request to view the details retained or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting us at the number detailed below.We shall only use your personal information for the following purposes:-

    1. The purposes for which it was provided by you.
    2. Verification purposes and statistical analysis.
    3. Communication and administration purposes.
    4. Furthermore, you will also receive an option to have your information used for marketing purposes.

    We will not monitor, edit or disclose any Personal Information about you or your internet use without your prior permission unless we believe that such action is necessary to:-

    1. conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes.
    2. to protect and defend our rights or property.
    3. to enforce the terms and conditions of use of the site.
    4. to act to protect the interests of our account users or others.

    If your Personal Information is passed on in accordance with i)-iv) above, it will be passed on to appropriate individuals, organisations or companies.  NewsBrands Ireland is committed to maintaining processing Personal Information in accordance with our obligations under Irish data protection legislation.

  2. Information Automatically Logged
    We log your IP address, browsers, user agent and a referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the site and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

    1. Cookies
      Certain sections of the site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to your behaviour.  You also have a choice with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified where a cookie is sent or to reject all cookies.  A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information back from the user’s browser. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.
  3. Security of your Personal Information.
    NewsBrands Ireland takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information.  Whilst we do our best to protect your privacy, you should be aware that information transmitted over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences.  We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the term of this privacy policy.
  4. Links to third party website
    This site contains links to other websites. NewsBrands Ireland is not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their privacy policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself on that website.
  5. Opt in
    Our site provides users with the opportunity to opt in to receive promotional /marketing information from us. To unsubscribe please send an email to info@newsbrands.ie.
  6. Changes to our privacy policy
    From time to time we may change the contents of this privacy policy.  You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.
  7. Who to contact
    If you have any questions about this policy or the site in general, please contact info@newsbrands.ie.
  8. Irish Data Protection Commissioner
    Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the data protection commissioner’s website at www.dataprivacy.ie.

End.